Course Schedule by Time Slots

Monday/Wednesday 9:00-10:50 am

Attitudes, Ideologies, Variation, and Change Dennis Preston 1401 Mason Hall
Bilingual Mixed Languages Felicity Meakins 2427 Mason Hall
Computational Psycholinguistics John Hale & Lars Konieczny 2330 Mason Hall
Historical Linguistics Andrew Garrett 2336 Mason Hall
Introduction to Morphosyntax Karlos Arregi 2407 Mason Hall
Phonological Acquisition Anne-Michelle Tessier 2333 Mason Hall
Prosody and Information Structure Angelika Kratzer & Lisa Selkirk 2306 Mason Hall
Python 3 for Linguists Damir Cavar & Malgorzata Cavar MLB
Tense, Mood, and Aspect in AAE Lisa Green 2325 Mason Hall

 

Monday/Wednesday 11:00 am – 12:50 pm

Experimental Pragmatics Gregory Ward & William S. Horton 2306 Mason Hall
Gesture and Gestural Documentation Mandana Seyfeddinipur 2427 Mason Hall
Individual Differences in Sound Change Jeff Mielke & Alan Yu 2407 Mason Hall
Introduction to Morphophonology Adam Albright 2347 Mason Hall
Introduction to Semantics
Also: 5:30-7:20 pm on 6/25 (no class 7/10)
Eytan Zweig 2353 Mason Hall
Language Acquisition and Grammatical Variability William Snyder MLB
Language Contact Sally Thomason 2336 Mason Hall
Machine Learning Steve Abney 1401 Mason Hall
Sociophonetics of Gender and Sexuality Rob Podesva 2330 Mason Hall

 

Monday/Wednesday 1:30 pm – 3:20 pm

Articulatory Phonology Khalil Iskarous MLB
The Bilingual Brain Loraine Obler 2336 Mason Hall
Code-switching Ad Backus 2407 Mason Hall
Corpus-based Linguistic Research: From Phonetics to Pragmatics Mark Liberman Aud C
Ethnolinguistic Repertoires in American English Elaine Chun 2347 Mason Hall
Introduction to Minimalist Syntax Norbert Hornstein 2306 Mason Hall
The Phonological Mind Iris Berent 2325 Mason Hall
Sentences and the Social: Representing Syntactic Variation Julie Boland & Lauren Squires 2333 Mason Hall
Praat Scripting Kevin McGowan 2353 Mason Hall

 

Monday/Wednesday 3:30-5:20 pm

Second Language Acquisition: Universality and Variability
Diane Larsen-Freeman 2336 Mason Hall
Bilingualism Pieter Muysken 2347 Mason Hall
Comparative Syntax Acrisio Pires 2353 Mason Hall
Field Methods
Also: Class meets T/Th at same time.
Participants must take both.
Keren Rice 2347 Mason Hall
Introduction to Phonology Gillian Gallagher 2330 Mason Hall
Sociocultural Discourse Analysis Barb Meek & Susan Philips 2325 Mason Hall
Sociophonetics
Note: Meets last 2 weeks only. 3:30-7:30 pm M/W
Gerry Docherty 2427 Mason Hall
Speech Perception Pam Beddor MLB
Statistical Reasoning for Linguistics Stefan Gries 2407 Mason Hall

 

Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:50 am*

*Classes scheduled for Thurs., 7/4 will be held Friday, 7/5

Intensional Semantics Ezra Keshet 2353 Mason Hall
Introduction to Psycholinguistics Matt Traxler 1401 Mason Hall
Lexicography in Natural Language Processing Orin Hargraves 2325 Mason Hall
Modeling and Measuring Inflectional Paradigms Andrew Hippisley, Greg Stump, & Raphael Finkel 2333 Mason Hall
Quantitative and Computational Phonology Bruce Hayes 2306 Mason Hall
Standard English, Prescriptivism, and Language Ideology Anne Curzan 2407 Mason Hall
Syntactic Typology, Syntactic Theory, and Syntactic Reconstruction Mark Hale 2336 Mason Hall
Tools for Language Documentation Claire Bowern 2330 Mason Hall
Social Media as Linguistic Data John Paolillo 2347 Mason Hall

 

Tuesday/Thursday 11:00 am – 12:50 pm*

*Classes scheduled for Thurs., 7/4 will be held Friday, 7/5

Language Ideology Judy Irvine & Susan Gal 2306 Mason Hall
Linguistic Diversity and Language Change Lyle Campbell 1401 Mason Hall
The Morphosyntax of Native North American Languages Marianne Mithun 2336 Mason Hall
Praat Scripting Kevin McGowan MLB
The Role of Children in Language Contact and Change Carmel O’Shannessy 2325 Mason Hall
Structure and Evolution of the Lexicon Janet Pierrehumbert 2353 Mason Hall
Syntactic Variation: Sentences and Utterances Ralph Fasold 2333 Mason Hall
Python 3 for Linguists Damir Cavar & Malgorzata Cavar 2347 Mason Hall

 

Tuesday/Thursday 1:30 am – 3:20 pm*

*Classes scheduled for Thurs., 7/4 will be held Friday, 7/5

Articulatory Phonetics Pat Keating 2330 Mason Hall
Derivational Approaches to Minimalist Syntax Sam Epstein, Hisa Kitahara, & Daniel Seely 2353 Mason Hall
Scalar Implicatures and Grammar Benjamin Spector 2325 Mason Hall
Semantic Fieldwork Methods Judith Tonhauser 2347 Mason Hall
The Third Wave in Sociolinguistics Penelope Eckert & Kathryn Campbell-Kibler 2306 Mason Hall
Usage-based Models of First and Second Language Acquisition Nick Ellis 2336 Mason Hall
Introduction to Computational Linguistics
Also: Friday, June 28 1:00-5:00 pm
Jason Eisner 1401 Mason Hall

 

Tuesday/Thursday 3:30-5:20 pm*

*Classes scheduled for Thurs., 7/4 will be held Friday, 7/5

Agreement and Word Order in Minimalist Syntax Vicki Carstens 2330 Mason Hall
Computational Modeling of Sound Change James Kirby & Morgan Sonderegger 2347 Mason Hall
The Development of Sociolinguistic Competence in Children Alicia Wassink 2325 Mason Hall
Field methods
Also: Class meets M/W at same time.
Participants must take both.
Keren Rice 2437 Mason Hall
Introduction to Neurolinguistics Jonathan R. Brennan 1401 Mason Hall
Language Variation and Thought John A. Lucy 2407 Mason Hall
Linguistics as a Forensic Science Carole E. Chaski 2336 Mason Hall
Mixed Effect Models
Note: Meets last 2 weeks only. 3:30-6:00 pm T/Th and during Friday, 7/12
T. Florian Jaeger MLB
Pidgins and Creoles: Social and Cognitive Aspects Marlyse Baptista 2333 Mason Hall
Language Typology Edward L. Keenan & Laura Kalin 2306 Mason Hall